Candidates for Section Officers

Candidates for the 2024 Section Elections [election concluded April 2024].

Administration Section

Chair

Debra B. Benavidez
Sr. Revenue Cycle Manager
University of New Mexico

Secretary

Rayna Moses
Administrative Support Specialist
Gallaudet University

Amelia Ross
Manager
Quality and Health Equity
University Of Georgia

Member-at-Large

Amy Magnuson, PhD
Director
University Health Services
Florida State University

DuRae Fletcher, Sr., PhD, MBA
Associate Director
Ancillary Services
University of Illinois at Urbana - Champaign

Chair-elect

No candidate

Program Planner-elect

No candidate

Advanced Practice Clinicians Section

Chair-elect

Emily Lenz, BSN, MSN, APRN, FNP-BC
Director
Health Services
Nurse Practitioner
School of The Art Institute of Chicago

Secretary

No candidate

Member-at-Large

Shelia Griffin, DNP, APRN, FNP-BC
Director
Health Services
Johnson & Wales University
Charlotte Campus

Lauren A. Dansereau, NP, RN, BSN, MSN, APRN, ANP-BC
Associate Director
Center for Health & Well-Being
Director of Medical Services
Western New England University

Jui-Han (Jo) Solverson, MSN
Family Nurse Practitioner
University of Wisconsin – Whitewater

Clinical Medicine Section

Chair-elect

Andrew McBride, MD
Senior Instructor
Colorado University
Metropolitan State University of Denver

Program Planner-elect

Melanie Trost, MD
Staff Physician
Duke University

Secretary

Vanessa V. Stoloff, MD
Medical Director
Student Health
University of Pennsylvania

Health Promotion Section

Chair-elect

Suzanne Swierc, MPH, CHES
Director
Health Promotion & Advocacy
Ball State University

Latoya O. Oduniyi, MPH
Wellness Coordinator, Human Resources
University of Texas – Arlington

Program Planner-elect

Kenya Luse, MS, CHES
Senior Coordinator
Health Promotion & Wellness
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona

Secretary

Larisa Wallace, BS, MPH
Department Manager
Assessment Specialist
University Of Georgia

Mental Health Section

Chair

R. Ryan Patel, DO, FAPA
Senior Staff Psychiatrist
The Ohio State University

Chair-elect

No candidate

Program Planner-elect

No candidate

Secretary

Pamela Kosmowski, MS, MA, PhD candidate
Program Coordinator
Addiction Counseling & Prevention
State University Of New York - Geneseo

Nurse Administrators Section

Chair-elect

No candidate

Program Planner-elect

No candidate

Secretary

No candidate

Nursing Section

Chair-elect

Jacquelyn A. Hop, DNP, MBA, RN, CPN
Registered Nurse
Lab Manager
University Of Central Florida

Secretary

Kandis Chapman, RN, BSN, MHA
Purdue University

Corliss Gossett, RN, MSN-S
School of The Art Institute of Chicago

Pharmacy Section

Chair-elect

No candidate

Program Planner-elect

Michele A. Frontale, BS, RPh
Pharmacist
Syracuse University

Secretary

Leslie Latimer, RPh
Pharmacist
University of New Hampshire